Free shipping for orders over $100 in Australia. We ship WORLDWIDE

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Roo Tea Pty Ltd (“ROOGENIC”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. ROOGENIC is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. ROOGENIC is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the (Australian) Privacy Act. 1988 (Cth). By visiting ROOGENIC’s website, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you indicate that you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

ROOGENIC may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to ROOGENIC’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

 

What kind of personal information does ROOGENIC collect and how is it collected?

We collect personal information that you provide to us. PLEASE NOTE: If you provide your personal information to a third party which acts on our behalf, such as our e-commerce platform provider (Shopify Inc.), that information will be stored and used by that third party in the first instance, and then will be shared with us. If you have any concerns about how the third party may store, use or disclose your information, or with the laws or principles that apply to that party, you should inquire with the third party directly.

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to ROOGENIC in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the ROOGENIC account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from ROOGENIC or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to ROOGENIC, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with ROOGENIC in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

 

Automatic collection.

Cookies.

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which ROOGENIC can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. ROOGENIC may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that ROOGENIC believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of ROOGENIC’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

Indirect Collection.

ROOGENIC endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances, ROOGENIC may obtain personal information from a third party.

ROOGENIC may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

 

How ROOGENIC uses the information you provide.

ROOGENIC may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. ROOGENIC generally uses personal information to:

 

Does ROOGENIC share the information it receives about me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

 

ROOGENIC may also provide your information to:

third parties engaged by ROOGENIC to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by ROOGENIC.

 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

ROOGENIC manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

ROOGENIC protects the personal information ROOGENIC holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. ROOGENIC uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

Making a privacy complaint.

If you believe that ROOGENIC has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact ROOGENIC in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. ROOGENIC will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with ROOGENIC’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Updating personal information.

ROOGENIC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your ROOGENIC account information via the Roogenic Log In section on our Website or by writing to ROOGENIC at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

 

Seeking access to the personal information ROOGENIC holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise ROOGENIC of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, ROOGENIC will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. ROOGENIC may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

 

Account information.

ROOGENIC Customer Account Holders can access the account information ROOGENIC holds about them at any time via the Customer Log In section on our Website.

 

How to contact ROOGENIC.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to Roogenic Customer Care at:

Write to: Roogenic Customer Care
1/11 Roper St
O’Connor WA 6163
Australia

Phone: 1300 133 480
Email: customercare@roogenic.com.au